Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Sign In
Friday,25 June, 2021
Charles Helou
His Excellency President Charles Helou

Presidential Term: 23 September 1964 to 22 October 1970

Profile:
Name: Charles Iskandar Helou
Date and place of birth: 25 September 1913 -died 7 January 2001, Beirut (originally from Baabda)
Marital Status: Married to Nina Trad


Educational Background:
  • School Education -Jesuits School (1929).
  • Law Degree (St Joseph University;1934)

Professional Experience and Political Career:
  • Lawyer at the Office of Attorney of Petro Trad
  • Co-founder of the Lebanese Phalanges Party, which at that time was a social and athletics organization, yet withdrew soon afterwads
  • Worked as a journalist in Le-Clair-du-Jour and Le-Jour newspaper and in L'Information magazine.
  • Served as Lebanon's ambassador to the Vatican from 1946 to 1949
  • Elected Deputy (Member of Parliament) for Beirut in 1951 and served in two Parliamentary committees: Administration and Justice, and Foreign Affairs.
  • Served as Minister of Justice from October 6 till December 15, 1949 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Riyad El-Solh during the term of H.E. President Bechara El-Khoury.
  • Served as Minister of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants from June 7, 1951 till February 11, 1952 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Abdallah El-Yafi during the term of H.E. President Bechara El-Khoury.
  • Served as Minister of Public Health from September 16,1954 till May 29, 1955 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Sami El-Solh during the term of H.E. President Camille Chamoun.
  • Served as Minister of Justice from September 16, 1954 till May 29, 1955 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Sami El-Solh during the term of H.E. President Camille Chamoun.
  • Served as Minister of the National Economy from September 24 till October 14, 1958 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Rachid Karameh during the term of Fouad Chehab.
  • Served as Minister of Information from September 24 till October 14, 1958 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Rachid Karameh during the term of H.E. President Fouad Chehab.
  • Served as Minister of National Education and Fine Arts from February 20 till August 18, 1964 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Hussein Oueini during the term of H.E. President Fouad Chehab.
  • Served as Minister of State from July 16 till August 4, 1979 in the Cabinet of Selim El-Hoss during the term of Elias Sarkis.
  • Elected President of the Lebanese Republic on the 18th of August 1964.


<< Previous president
President Charles Helou
Next president >>