Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Sign In
Friday,25 June, 2021
General Emile Lahoud
His Excellency President General Emile Lahoud
 
Presidential Term: 24 November 1998 to 23 November 2007

Profile:
Name: Emile Jamil Lahoud
Date and place of birth: 1936, Beirut
Marital Status: Married to Andrée Amadouni, father of 3 children: Carine El Murr, Emile and Ralph.

Educational Background and Military Qualifications:
  • School education at Broummana High School (1946 -1953)
  • Enlisted in the Army on October 1, 1956
  • Attended the Military School in Fayadieh
  • Enrolled in the Faculty of Naval Engineering (UK), 1958-1960
  • Attended a course on navigation (UK), 11 February – 5 August 1960
  • Trained on rescue boats (UK), 23 May – 3 June 1965
  • Affiliated with the Order of Engineers in Beirut, 31 July 1967 (No. 2063)
  • Attended a training course in the US, 18 October 1967 – 6 March 1968
  • Attended a navy officers training (US), 27 December 1972 – 9 July 1973
  • Attended a general staff course (US), 30 July 1979 – 3 July 1980

Military Career:
He was promoted to:
  • Navy Lieutenant, September 18, 1959
  • First Navy Lieutenant, September 18, 1962
  • Navy Captain, April 1, 1969
  • Navy Commander, January 1, 1974
  • Navy Major, January 1, 1976
  • Navy Colonel, January 1, 1980
  • Brigadier General, January 1, 1985
  • General, November 28, 1989

Military Experience:
  • Commander of the cruiser "Beirut", November 1, 1959 - September 20, 1965
  • Commander of the landing barge "Tyre", September 20, 1965 - October 1, 1966
  • Commander of the 2nd naval fleet, October 1, 1966 - October 16, 1967
  • Commander of the 1st naval fleet, December 10, 1968 - March 26, 1970
  • Appointed to Unit Four of the Army Command, March 26, 1970 - December 27, 1972
  • Chief of staff and escort of the Army Commander, August 30, 1973 - July 1, 1979, the date he was seconded to a study course
  • Director of personnel of the Army Command, July 22, 1980
  • Chief of the Military Chamber at the Ministry of National Defence, February 10, 1983
  • Commander of the Army from November 28, 1989
  • Elected President of the Republic on November 24, 1998

Decorations and Medals:
  • Merit of Army General Command, 1958
  • Merit of the General/Commander of Army General Command, 1963
  • Merit of the General/Commander of Army General Command, 1968
  • Merit of the Minister of National Defense, 1983
  • Commendation of the Chief Commander of the Lebanese Army, 1984

Medals until His Election as President of the Republic:
  • Medal of 31 December 1961
  • Lebanese Order of Merit Silver Medal, 3rd Degree, 1971
  • High Ranking Officer's Medal of Merit and Honor, Republic of Haiti, 1974
  • Theodor Vladimerescu Medal, 4th Degree, Republic of Romania, 1974
  • Navy Medal of Excellence, 1974
  • Lebanese Order of Merit Medal, 2nd Degree, 1983
  • Order of the Cedars National Medal, Rank of Knight, 1983
  • Lebanese Order of Merit Medal, 1st Degree, 1988
  • Order of the Cedars National Medal, Rank of Officer, 1989
  • 1991 War Medal (for leading the deployment of the Army in the South)
  • 1992 War Medal (for outstanding performance during Army operational missions)
  • Highest Military Sash of the Order of the Cedars National Medal, 1993
  • Dawn of the South Medal, 1993
  • National Unity Medal, 1993
  • State Security Medal, 1994
  • Silver Medal of Military Appreciation, 1994
  • Sash of France's Medal of Honor, Rank of Commander, 1996
  • Order of Merit Medal, Rank of Senior Officer, Italy, 1997
  • Highest Medal of the Cross, Republic of Argentina, 1998.

Hobbies:
  • Reading, music, cinema, sports, namely swimming and diving.

<< Previous president
President General Emile Lahoud
Next president >>