Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Sign In
Sunday,11 April, 2021
Slaymen Frangiyeh
His Excellency President Suleiman Franjieh
 
Presidential Term: 17 August 1970 to 22 September 1976

Profile:
Name: Suleiman Qabalan Franjieh
Date and place of birth: 15 June 1910 - 23 July 1992, Ehden
Marital Status:Married to Iris Hendili, 5 children: Lamia Dahdah, Sonia El-Rassi, Maya Monarcha, the late Tony (assassinated in 1978), and Robert.


Educational Background:
  • School Education at the Frères School in Tripoli, then Aintoura School

Professional Experience and Political Career:
  • Elected Deputy (Member of Parliament) for the District of Zghorta in 1960, re-elected in 1964 and in 1968, and served on Parliamentary committees.
  • Appointed Minister of Post, Telegraph and Telephone in August 1960, likewise in May 1961, in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Saeb Salam during the term of H.E. President Fuad Chehab
  • Appointed Minister of the Interior in February 1968 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Abdallah El-Yafi during the term of H.E. President Charles Helou
  • Appointed Minister of Public Works, of Transport, and of Education, in October 1968 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Abdallah El-Yafi during the term of H.E. President Charles Helou
  • Appointed Minister of the National Economy in November 1969 in the Cabinet of Prime Minister Rachid Karameh during the term of H.E. President Charles Helou.
  • Elected President of the Lebanese Republic on the 17th August 1970.


<< Previous president
President Suleiman Franjieh
Next president >>